Your Right to Petition the Government
[…] Your Right to Petition the Government
Thursday, December 1, 2016(National Federation of Federal Employees)
Under the 1st Amendment to the
Constitution, citizens of the United States
have the right to “petition
the government for a redress of
grievances.” Citizens do not lose their
Constitutional rights when they become
employees of the federal government. Congress
has further protected those rights under 5
U.S.C. 7211, which states “the right of
employees, individually or collectively, to
petition Congress or a member of Congress . . .
may not
be interfered with or denied.”
As employee representatives, we are
always careful to ensure that we do not ask you
to do something that violates law or
regulation. We caution employees not to contact
Congress using a government computer and not to
forward emails asking others to contact