Guidance on the Trump Payroll Tax Loan and Repayment: What you need to know!
[…] At this point, there is no such route that is viable. One of the major issues is that legal authority to suspend collection of the payroll tax is permitted by 26 U.S. Code § 7508A: “Authority to postpone certain deadlines by reason of Presidentially declared disaster or terroristic or military actions.”

As of now, we have not identified a viable cause of action that could be used to file a lawsuit against the President or Secretary of the Treasury. Nor is it clear that any lawsuit will meet the legal requirements of standing, irreparable harm, or administrative exhaustion.